top of page

Privacy

Personal Data

MurruMedia processes personal data. We would like to inform you about this clearly and transparently. In this privacy statement we answer the most important questions about the processing of personal data by MurruMedia. We also provide examples to make this explanation as clear as possible. Do you have questions about this privacy statement? Then you can read here how you can contact us about this.

Contact details:

www.murrumedia.com

 

MurruMedia

Cross Square 922

3012 CC Rotterdam

+31 (6) 13964739

info@murrumedia.com

 

 

Personal data that we process:

Murrumedia processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

 

 

First and last name

Sex

Organization name

Address details of the organization

Business phone and mobile number

Business email address

IP address

Location

Information about your activities on our website

Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by filling in a form on our website, in correspondence and by telephone

 

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

 

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@murrumedia.com and we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

 

 

MurruMedia processes your personal data for the following purposes:

 

In order to be able to perform our services MurruMedia primarily processes your personal data to be able to provide our services to you and your organization.

We use this information, for example, to send an invoice and maintain our relationship with you. We also use the data to answer an information request.

 

To be able to carry out Marketing activities

We are happy to make offers for our services to our customers and interested parties (also after termination of the contract). We do this by telephone, e-mail or post, unless you object to this.

 

To offer you an optimal user experience on our website

We primarily collect and use your personal data on our websites to communicate with you. Your data is also used for research and analysis, with the aim of improving our services and our websites. Automated decision-making MurruMedia does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of

MurruMedia) is in between.

 

How long we keep personal data

 

Your personal data will be stored carefully and no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which they were processed and as long as the law obliges us to keep your data.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

 

MurruMedia does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf

ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.

 

MurruMedia remains responsible for these processing operations.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

 

MurruMedia uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. MurruMedia uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to be able to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and we asked for your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser.

 

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/zaken/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ikermee

 

 

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and/or social media companies. Below an overview:

 

View, modify or delete data

 

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by MurruMedia and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@murrumedia.com

 

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you for a copy of your proof of identity with

to send the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

MurruMedia would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data

MurruMedia takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@murrumedia.com

 

We use systems on our website to automatically send you email, downloads, blogs and other content from us if you express an interest in our services and fill out a form. The underlying logic of this system can automatically inform you about related services in response to your interest in a specific service or by filling in a form. The importance of this is that you can request the information you want from MurruMedia regardless of time, location or device. In addition, we think along with you by sending you possibly other relevant information that can help you and your organization. As a result, you will receive emails from MurruMedia and/or we will contact you about the topics you have expressed an interest in.

 

Changes to this document?

Our privacy statement may change from time to time. If there are new data processing operations, we will adjust the privacy statement accordingly. And if these changes are also important to you, we will draw your attention to them or make the changes known to you in a striking way. The most current version of our privacy statement can always be found at www.murrumedia.com

bottom of page